QUESTION

What are the options to stay in US? I have a green card, and I getting divorce with my US citizen wife.

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
What are the options to stay in US? I have received a conditional green card recently , and I getting divorce with my US citizen wife. She is pregnant too. Is there any way she can cancel my card. If yes what I can do to avoid that cancellation ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You can petition to remove the conditions on your status without your wife.  However, you must show strong proof that the marriage was real from the beginning until separation. If she is pregnant with your child, you will have strong proof. But, you must show additional documentation as well. Let me know if you would like to discuss in more detail. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters