QUESTION

What are the other documents we need to prepare for a family based green card?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife is a permanent resident and I have an F1 student visa. We want to apply for me to get a green card and trying to figure out what are the steps in order to do so. First, we have to file I-130 form and wait for the priority date in our visa category to be current. Then we file form I-485. What other steps we should be taking? My wife was previously married and this is her second marriage. No kids. Should we be hiring a lawyer to help us out or is it possible to get everything done by our own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A marriage-based immigration application requires Forms I-130 and I-485, each with a full set of supporting documents; Forms I-131 and I-765, as well as biographical information forms and an Affidavit of Support will be needed, along with supporting documents. Also among the needed documents are birth records, marriage certificate, evidence of the termination of your wife's first marriage (through divorce or death), and evidence that you and she are living together in a bona fide marriage. Other documents may be required too, depending upon your and your wife's circumstances. There is no law that requires a couple to be represented by an attorney in the immigration application process. Nonetheless, the application process can be far more complex than it might appear just from reading the forms and their instructions and researching information on the Internet. Failure to properly prepare and fully document an application can lead to significant delays or even more harsh consequences. It would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you, your immigration-related history, your marriage, etc. would be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, and would be able to offer legal representation for the application process.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters