QUESTION

What are the possibilites for me to fix my boyfriends immigration status?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
What are the possibilities for me to fix my boyfriend? He came in with a visa.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you marry and are a US citizen, you can then petition for him. The marriage must be bona fide, with the intention of having a shared life together.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you marry him and he meets all of the requirements he should qualify for a green card. Speak with an attorney, for a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters