QUESTION

What are the possibilities for our case if my husband was deported in 2002 had a 10 yr banned and re-entered?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband was deported in 02 and banned for 10 yrs, he came back to the US in 03 we got married that year. We now live in Mexico he was not deported this time we decided to move because we want to get him legal. I'm a US citizen his 10 yrs are up do we have any chances. We have 2 kids both US citizens, he never got arrested when he returned. The only thing is that we got married in the US, filed taxes and so on. We don't want to lie n say that he was here this whole time. We just want to know what are the possibilities that we have with his case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your husband triggered a permanent bar if he entered unlawfully after being deported. He will be eligible to apply for a waiver of the bar once he has resided for 10 years outside the U.S. from the date he last left the U.S. It appears that he is not eligible yet if he had returned in 2003 before he last left.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This presents a problem at consular processing. There are questions that need to be answered before giving an answer.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters