QUESTION

What are the possibilities of doing another job for L1A holder?

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not clear what your are asking. Are you asking whether you could switch employers? If so, the answer is no. Your employment is tied to a specific employer and L-1 status cannot be transferred to another employer. You would need a different nonimmigrant status to change employers. If you simply wish to change positions within the company, this may be possible. You may need to change your nonimmigrant status depending upon the duties of the new position. You can read more about L-1 visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/overview-of-requirements-for-l1-and-l2-visas.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters