QUESTION

What are the possibilities of my COS to be approved?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am currently on my B1/B2 visa, and we filed for F1 visa, about a month ago. My stay expires on October 26th, 2016. I was curious to know what are the chances of the approval of my COS, and if I am considered to stay 'legally' even after October 26th, as my COS procedure is pending.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is extremely difficult to assess the chances of approval of a COS application without actually reviewing said application and its supporting documents. You are authorized to remain in the country while your COS request is pending but you are not in a valid nonimmigrant status once your B1/B2 ends.  You can read more about changing status at http://myattorneyusa.com/changing-to-and-from-f-1-status.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters