QUESTION

What are the possible effects of my 3 DUIs in getting a fiancé visa for my girlfriend?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Will I get approved for fiancé visa if I have 3 DUIs in the past, because I’m trying to get my girlfriend here in US? I just want to know if I get approved, because I’m worried about my 3 DUI, if it will affect the status for the fiancé visa.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
Generally, the petitioner or person sponsoring the fiancee's criminal history is not an issue therefore your 3 DUI should not matter.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
If the DUIs are for the US citizen petitioner, it will probably not make any difference in your fiance visa petition so dont worry.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It does not but however, I recommend you quit drinking and driving to be safe and keep your future wife and your community safe.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Only the visa applicant must show a clean record, not the sponsor.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
This will be an issue. The I-129f application states you cannot file a K1 if you have had 3 incidents related to alcohol or drugs (not from one incident). This may be waived, but you need to document it and read the I-129f instructions carefully.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Your DUIs will not affect her fiance visa.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters