QUESTION

What are the procedure for returning to US ten years after deportation?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello. I was wondering what the procedure for returning to the US after being deported 10 years ago is. My family and I came to the states on a Visitor's Visa when I was 2 and ended up overstaying. We left the country while we were under removal proceedings when I was 13, that was back in 2003. We've been out of the country and have been living and working in Canada ever since. Also, we are Canadian citizens now. I know Canadian citizens don't need anything but their passport to cross the border, but obviously our situation is different. Any advise would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so much. Regards.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Once you have satisfied the conditions of your bar to reentry, you can qualify for a visa to the US. If you want to immigrate to the US you have to be petitioned by an employer or a qualified relative. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
If you left the country voluntarily while under removal proceedings, its considered a deportation even though you did not complete the case. To reenter the country as a visitor now, immigration may first require you to apply for permission to reenter after having been deported. The application is filed on form I-212.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters