QUESTION

What are the process I should take to get my partner who's on a student visa to get permanent residency in us

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming you are a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident, you will first need to marry. Once married, you may file an immigrant visa petition for your spouse. Your spouse may be able to file a contemporaneous application for adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident depending on your immigration status. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters