QUESTION

What are the proper avenues to take if my boyfriend has an active tourist visa and we want to get married?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
We want to prepare for our marriage. He is in this country legally. I am a USC.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can get married and then file for his permanent residence on the basis of marriage. It is best to do this at least 90 days after his entry to the US.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2015 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If your boyfriend is in status in the United States and you are A US citizen then he can stay and he can file his case here in United States. The way that this is done is that you file a petition for an immigrant relative simultaneously with an adjustment of status application. In the state of New Jersey, it generally takes about 90 days for a case like this to be processed. It is important that you engage the services of a qualified immigration the professional to assist you with the matter like this in order that all the paperwork is done properly and your case moves smoothly through the system.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Best wishes upon your upcoming marriage. It would be wise for you and your fiance to meet with an immigration attorney who could learn all of the relevant information about your fiance's immigration history, including, for example, the date of his entry into the U.S. and the date you decided to become married, in order to advise about eligibility, options and strategies. That advice also could include recommendations of documents to assemble that will demonstrate to the USCIS the bona fide nature of your marriage.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters