QUESTION

what are the remedies that can be used save a deportation order on a youngster who had been convicted of a crime of robbery in a joint enterprise?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
this young lady is born here but according to citizenship categorization is said not to be a citizen though born here.. Sentence complete but not let home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If this person was born here, they are a US citizen by operation of law and cannot be deported.  If the person does not already have an attorney, she should get one.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters