QUESTION

What are the requirements for a US Citizen and a US Legal Resident to marry overseas and have their license be validated in the USA?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
She is a legal USA Resident and has had her green card since 06/2011. She has been living here but also finishing her bachelors overseas (Ecuador). She comes back every 5-6 months to maintain her resident card in good standing, then after 1-2 months leaves to attend the next semester. We are both interested in getting married overseas (Ecuador) in February 2014 right after she graduates, but are not sure what are the steps to take legally because we don't to have to pay huge paperwork fees to validate the wedding in the US. We were thinking of having the ceremony and reception first. then she would come back, get a civil marriage license after the whole thing already went down abroad. Is this a good solution to not having to pay more than we have to in order to validate our marriage license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
As long as the marriage was legal where the marriage is performed, the US (and the immigration service) will recognize it.  No additional paperwork is needed--just a certified copy of the marriage certificate from local authorities (translated if necessary).
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters