QUESTION

What are the requirements of the green card sponsors based on employment?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
How much money company has to made to be eligible for green card sponsorship?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It really depends on many factors. Company's revenues are not looked at out of context. It has to be seen within the construct of what the company does, how many employees it has, how long it has been in business, what the beneficiary will be doing and how much he/she will be getting paid, etc.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Enough to cover the beneficiary's salary beyond the adjusted income of the company.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
The sponsoring company must demonstrate "ability to pay" which means, basically, that the company's income must be more than the wages of the sponsored employee. Sometimes, if the income is not enough, some of the company's internal financial resources can be used; but the procedure is too complicated to discuss here. Ability to pay is not the only requirement: as a threshold, the sponsor would have to show that the position cannot be filled by a U.S. worker, or that it is in a category that is exempt from the labor market test.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 5:00 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
I'm assuming that you mean a family based visa and not an employment based visa. NVC has an "I 864" poverty guideline that will determine the amount of income necessary for someone to sponsor an applicant.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Employer sponsorship is complicated. The employer must test the labor market and demonstrate that there are no qualified, willing and able US citizens or permanent residents willing to take the position. The employer must also be able to pay the prevailing wage. I strongly suggest you hire competent counsel to asssit.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They need to be able to pay the prevailing wage and get a labor cert approved. If you are really interested in doing this take your file to an immigration attorney and discuss your goals and they can advise as to whether you company would be able to sponsor someone.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters