QUESTION

What are the requirements to get a working permit if you have lived in the states 1 y and 6 months on visa?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My question is related to breaking news about Nebraska state vote for immigrants 2 year working permit allowance which i read the other day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration law is a matter of federal law. A state cannot unilaterally offer work permits to aliens. Work permits are only issued by USCIS, which is an agency of the federal government. 
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters