QUESTION

What are the rules for H1 premium visa and will I be able to apply for it?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I have got a B1/B2 visa will be travelling to USA by end of August and expected to stay for 6 months. Now since the H1 starts in April I would not be able to apply for it now. But I wish to get a work Visa (H1) during this trip in August 2013, what are the rules for H1 premium visa and will I be able to apply for it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
The H1 visa you are referring to is most probably the H-1B visa which is available to those foreigners coming temporarily to the US to perform a specialty occupation (medicine and health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, mathematics, theology, social sciences, architecture, engineering). Applicants must have a minimum of a US bachelor's degree or its equivalent. The H-1B visa is capped at 65,000 per year, therefore applicants are encouraged to file the 1st day filing is permitted, which is 4/1/2014 to commence employment not before 10/1/2014. "Premium Processing" on the other hand, is an expedited service for processing for certain employment-based petitions and applications, including the H-1B visa (it is not a "premium visa"). Applicants for Premium Processing pay the US Immigration & Citizenship Service an extra $1,000 to obtain a decision within 15 calendar days.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters