QUESTION

What are the steps and fees to marry my fiance who is an immigrant?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My fiancé has been in the US for 24 years, graduated high school here in the U.S and has been under DACA for 2 years. We have a 1 year old child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of immigration-related eligibilities for your fiance of the steps you and your fiance should take, and of the fees and expenses for the steps that should be taken. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, including information about how and when your fiance entered the U.S., about any immigration application history for your fiance, etc., then could advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters