QUESTION

What are the steps and for a foreign physician to enter the US to practice ( Egyptian national with 30 years experience) Ji1 or H-1B waiver

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
Usually the H-1B because it does not require you to go home or obtain a waiver at the end of the residency. However, you will need to pass USMLE Step 3 to get an H-1B which you do not need for the J. There may be other options as well, you should discuss those with a good immigration lawyer.   Karen Weinstock Siskind Susser P.C. 404-592-2085
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters