QUESTION

What are the steps do I take to marry my fiancé in Argentina?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I already tried the fiancé visa but she was late on the paper work so I want to go and marry her. I am going in March 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
She should check with local authorities the local requirements and you need to collect documents here (maybe your birth certificate or a note that you are free to marry, etc); you get married and then you file I 130 petition, after that USCIS, when it is approved will send your case to NVC, NVC will send it to the consulate, and she will be applying for a CR1 visa. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters