QUESTION

What are the steps for my mom to come back to the States after having a voluntary deportation?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mom has lived in the US for 20 years. She ended up having an aggravated felony. They opened the case to see if they could get rid of it but they couldn't so now she is being deported. She has to take my brothers who have lived here their whole lives (16, 13, & 6). They won't be able to continue their education now. What I'd like to know is how long before she can get back in and what are the steps to take? Any way she can come back sooner? We're in Iowa by the way. She has no other record besides this felony she has a work permit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The aggravated felony, depending on exactly what was charged, may make your mother inadmissible and she may never be able to return to the U.S. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your mother's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze her case and advise you of her options.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters