QUESTION

What are the steps to bringing my cousin from Mexico to the US as a tourist? And can he then apply to stay here?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm 21 years old, have a stable job and can prove I can provide for my cousin.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
There is no true way for you to petition for him. Instead he applies himself at the US consulate in Mexico. They will analyze whether or not they think a)he has a legitimate reason for coming to the US and b) whether he will return to Mexico at the end of his trip. Having an invitation from you can be good evidence as to reason for stay, but he will need to gather very strong evidence that he will return to Mexico as well.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
You cannot petition for a cousin as it is not a family relationship that qualifies for a family-based visa. He/s he can apply for a tourist visa if he/she is able to show that he/she has no immigrant intent and only wants to come visit the US for a brief period of time.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
You may write him a letter inviting him to come visit you in US for a temporary period. But, he himself must go the US embassy in Mexico and apply for a tourist visa. The consulate is often very dubious of young men applying to come to the US on for visit. There is a presumption that such young men are economic migrants looking for work in the US. Once in this country, such men will likely not return to their country. In order for him to convince the Consulate otherwise, he must show existence of strong ties in his country that will ensure his return. Such evidence include ownership of property in his country, family ties, his obligation to take care of aged relatives, a secure job that he cannot afford to give up, If he is employed, his desire to visit US must coincide with a planned vacation authorized by his employer (preferably in writing) He must also demonstrate that he has sufficient money for the trip, as well as a round trip ticket Your letter to him should include your relationship to him, that you will be responsible for his food and lodging and other incidentals while he is visiting you in the US and your personal guarantee that he will return to Mexico.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
It really does not depend so much on you, but on his being able to overcome the presumption that if he comes in as a tourist, he will remain in the US. That is a universal presumption that must be overcome by all tourists applying from non-visa waiver countries. It is your cousin that needs to show that he has a steady job or goes to college, perhaps that he has a family, owns a house, owns a business, etc.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters