QUESTION

what are the steps to take to bring my Filipino girlfriend to the states? weve been messaging and video chatting for 6 months, we want to be together.

Asked on May 14th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I met Anna on facebook and we hit it off from the first moment we met, what do I have to do, and how long is the process so we can live together here in florida? thanks Chris
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hi Chris...You can apply for a fiance visa if you have physically met her within the last two years..or if u have not, you can travel to the Phillipines and marry there and thereafter sponsor her for her green card and have her process at the consulate..Both processing times are taking about 10-12 months.  Alternatively she could travel here on a Visitor visa and then get married. However, be aware that if she does this she may be crossing the line on Immigration fraud as her intent expressed to the border agents is for a visit whereas she really intends to marry and stay permanantly. Feel free to discuss your case privately to asses the best approach to take to make sure your case is processed smoothly and competently.    Steve
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters