QUESTION

What are the steps to take to make my future husband legal in the United States?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
He came here legally with his Visa. He has been here for 3 years.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you are a US citizen, and since your husband came to the US with a valid visa, even if since expired, you can file his petition and green card at the same time, he will be interviewed within the next few months and if all goes well, he should get his green card before the end of the year. To be sure you are making the right decisions on this issue, please consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Once you are married, you will need to file a petition for him and file forms I-130 and I-485 to get the process started.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
If your fiance entered the US legally and you are a US citizen, you will need to petition for him on form I-130 and your fiance will need to apply for adjustment of status on form I-485 concurrently after you have been married. The application fees will total $1,490.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bring all your marriage related and immigration related documents and consult with an immigration attorney. The attorney can walk you through the process of sponsoring your husband for a green card. After you consult with the attorney, you can either attempt to fille on your own or have the attorney help you. Basically, if you both meet the requirements, you will need to file a petition for your husband and he will have to file an adjustment application. He will need a medical and you will both have submit various documents with your application.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a citizen and your future husband overstayed his visa, you should be able to help him. File the I-130 and I-485 together or consult with an attorney.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a citizen of the US, you marry your husband and then petition for him the USCIS for a legal permanent resident. You file also his adjustment of status and your affidavit of support. You also file request for work authorization for your husband. You pay all required by government fees and wait for an interview. Based on your inquiry, you will be better off by retaining an immigration attorney to help you in the process. It should not be very expensive to hire an attorney.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
As long as he entered the US lawfully and can prove that lawful entry and you are now legally married and you are a US citizen, you can petition for your husband's permanent residence and he will be able to complete the process within the US.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, he came to the country legally and has no criminal past, you need to get married and file adjustment of status package for him.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can marry and apply for his green card. The entire process takes only 3 months from start to finish.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Quite a few steps. He must be admissible. You must petition him. He must file another application to allow him to stay. You, and/or a joint sponsor must prove that you can financially support him. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you file anything with USCIS.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters