QUESTION

What are the steps we can take for him to become legal if my fiancé and I are wanting to get married?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
He currently has the dreams act permit and will need to renew in November but we plan on getting married soon.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
After you are married, you will need to file Form I-130 and eventually Form I-485 with the supporting documents. Depending on how your fiance entered the U.S., he may have to go through consular processing.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
First, congratulations. Next, the steps depend upon how your fiance entered the United States. If he entered with inspection, then the process is for you to get married, then file the spousal petition and adjustment of status application at the same time. The process changes depending on the facts of your case. It's a good idea to meet with an attorney so that you can fully understand the situation.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters