QUESTION

What can be done about the mistakes on the name of my father?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am going to petition my parents. The problem is the name of my father in my birth certificate is different to the name of his birth certificate and marriage certificate something error in my birth certificate. I can’t start to file because I don’t know what to do first I’m afraid to field up the petition because I know there some error. In my birth certificate, the name of my father is Edilberto. But in my father’s birth certificate, marriage certificate and passport is Adelberto. Can you help me to fix it what will I do first. I don’t want the USCIS will reject my parents petition because of that wrong name. I will wait your response. Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Is there an explanation as to the discrepancy in the name? Can you or they obtain one? If not, perhaps it can be done through an affidavit.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
You can contact the offices that issued the documents to correct or amend the information and issue new certificates before submitting your petition. Otherwise, you will need to convince USCIS that it is the same person even though the names are not an exact match. USCIS may even request that you and your father submit to a DNA test to confirm the relationship.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters