QUESTION

What can be done if my 2 year green card and social security number is kept by the person who sponsored me?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have 2-year green card and someone sponsor me. They are black mailing me every time they say that I am not a legal resident and that they can deport me any time. Please help me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
There are different ways. You can do a divorce or hardship waiver. There may be battered spouse petition possibilities.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Why would someone else have access to YOUR green card and social security number? If you are really a permanent resident (green card holder), there is no basis to deport you unless you commit a deportable offense. If you are being intimidated by this person, you should report it to the police.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
If you known your A number already, you can submit an I-90 application to get a replacement of the card that is being held by the sponsor. After you get your replacement green card, you can then request a replacement of the social security card.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters