QUESTION

What can be done if my cousin is in custody of ICE?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
My cousin was in his friend’s car when they got pulled over. He does not have criminal records and he was taken to the county jail because they saw in his passport. He overstayed on his visa. He has been served a deportation proceeding letter. What are his chances? He is only 18 years and is an orphan. He needs me and I live here. I can’t have him sent back to Nigeria.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Your relationship with him is not a sufficient family relationship as a matter of law. However, there may be other options, which he can easily give up without proper legs counseling. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before there are more complications. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters