QUESTION

What can be done if my f4 case was filed December 2003 and approved November 2009 but I still don’t have the papers?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Current status is case received on March 2009 at a local office.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Is your priory date current? You need to consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 4:56 AM

Report Abuse
There is no reason for you to worry: in F4 category, current priority dates are: January 1, 2003 - for citizens of mainland China; January 1, 2001 - for citizens of India April 15, 1997 - for citizens of Mexico December 1, 1992 - for citizens of the Philippines August 08, 2003 - for everybody else Immigrant visas are being now issued to the beneficiaries of the petitions which were filed *before* these dates. Your priority date is in December 2003, so you just have to wait.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2016 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters