QUESTION

What can be done if my father is threatening to beat up my mom if she sends us back to our country?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My mom and I are immigrants. My mom wants to send my siblings to Mexico, but my dad said if she sent them he won't return them. He also gave the threat that if we return to Mexico he would by all means look for us and beat my mom. If he could not find us he would take it upon our family members. What can be done to protect our family?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You may have rights to self-petition on the basis of abuse. It is best to consult with an immigration attorney who can review the whole situation and advise what protection can be obtained to keep your Dad from hurting you or your Mom.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
There is a Family Court in your county where you should seek advice.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Call the police. This is not an immigration issue really. IF there are threats and you think that he will act on them, you should contact the authorities.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
Your question is bit unclear. You or your mother should call the police if there is any danger to your life. In terms of immigration status, or issues, please consult with an immigration attorney because I'm not sure what relief, if any, your seeking under immigration laws.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
If your mom is being threatened by your dad, who is a US citizen or legal resident of the US, your mom may be able to get immigration benefits under VAWA. She should talk to an immigration attorney who specializes in VAWA cases.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters