QUESTION

What can be done if my wife’s maiden name was kept on our marriage license?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife and I got married on 12-03-16. To cut to the chase, we mistakenly not fill out the new name on our marriage certificate and her maiden name still in our certificate. She wants to use my last name for her AOS/EAD. We're going to apply soon and hopefully she can use my last name. SSA won't let her use my last name because of our marriage certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally in a marriage-based immigration adjustment of status application process, a wife may select whether to use her maiden name or her husband's last name, and this is true regardless of how the wife's name was identified on a marriage certificate. It would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you, your wife and your goals, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies and then could offer legal representation in the application process.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters