QUESTION

What can be done if one was rejected because he is a permanent resident but he is not yet a citizen?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
That's what the lawyer told us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the petitioner's immigration status is holding up your case, he should apply for naturalization immediately. To qualify, he has to be a person of good moral character and a permanent resident for at least the last 5 years. The application is filed on form N-400 and the fee is $680.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It depends what you were rejected from. It doesn't seem roper to reject you for a job unless it is a government job that legitimately requires USA citizenship.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters