QUESTION

What can be done if senior parents visa petition to extend was denied and they overstayed can they adjust their status?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Parents 84 and 78 entered US on B2 visa in 2008. Petition to extend was denied so they overstayed can they adjust their status? Visas have expired.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, you can petition for them if you are a US citizen and they entered the US lawfully.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you are a U.S. citizen and you are petitioning for your parents, you'd be glad to hear that as long as your parents initially entered the U.S. with B-2 visas even if since expired, your parents can still adjust their status and their years of unlawful presence will not stand in their way.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Christine Green
Update Your Profile
If you are a US citizen and you petition for your parents, they are considered immediate relatives and their overstay will be forgiven since they entered on a visa. They will be able to adjust status in the U.S. Work with an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through the process.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. They can still apply for adjustment of status, even if their visas and authorized stay have expired, as long as they are applying on the basis of I-130's that were filed by a US citizen son or daughter.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If they have a US citizen son or daughter over 21 who is petitioning for them.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters