QUESTION

What can be done on an I-130 for unmarried child under 21 who was not reported in green card and naturalization applications of the mother?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I got married to a green card holder and came to US in 2001. I applied for green card on the basis of VAWA and based on that I applied for Naturalization. I became a US citizen in Jul 2014. I have a daughter out of my first marriage who was born in India in 1995 before I came to the US. I was separated from her when she was 5 months old. She has been brought up by her father's relatives as her father abandoned her. My daughter and I re-united via Facebook in 2012. She is currently under 21, unmarried and living in India. I am supporting her with living and education expenses. I would like to apply for her US citizenship. My concern is that I did not list her nor my first marriage in my immigration paperwork at all. Neither in the green card application, naturalization paperwork nor in the citizenship interview. If I apply for her citizenship, will it risk my citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
If you hid her for the purpose of committing fraud, it could be a problem, but simply leaving her off for innocent reasons should not be a problem for your status. On the other hand, getting her case easily approved may not happen.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters