QUESTION

What can be done to make my husband a legal resident of US if he came here illegally?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you are a US citizen, you must first file a form I-130 petition for your husband. If he came here illegally, he may likely have to return to his country to visa process after the 1-130 petition is approved. I urge you to speak to an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
Well, it depends on his circumstances. He could be eligible for a waiver of his unlawful presence. If it is granted though, he would still have to consular process into the United States from his home country. But it all depends on whether he entered illegally only once, whether he has any criminal history, and whether he is eligible for the unlawful presence waiver.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
There may be many option. We need to know more about the case. If you are a USC then you may be able to do an immediate relative petition for him. You may have to get a waiver. He may qualify for a provisional waiver. If he has a 245(i) benefit then he may be able to get the green card in the U.S. There are so many details that we would have to know about the case before we can properly guide you or him.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
International Law Attorney serving West Los Angeles, CA at JQK Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can apply for him depending on your own status and background. Have a consultation with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2014 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters