QUESTION

What can be the possible consequences of my overstaying B1/B2 visa for about 27 days?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have a question concerning an overstay on my B1/B2 visa, multiple entries, valid until 2023. Normally I was allowed entry until 6/11 but actually left on 07/07, so the overstay is about 27 days. When will I be eligible again to travel to the US? What can be the possible consequences of my overstay?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There really should not be any consequences for that overstay.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could be denied entry at the border because of your overstay. If that happens, you will be put on the next plane to your home country and you will not be allowed to even call anyone in the US. If a plane is not immediately available, they can even transport you to a detention center to wait for your next plane; they will not let you wait in the airport overnight. Thus, overstaying your welcome is very risky if you want to return. I am not telling you that this will in fact happen, but this is the worst-case scenario that could possibly happen to you.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters