QUESTION

What can happen if I divorce my wife who has a conditional green card?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my wife are not getting along and she has verbally told me that one of this days I will end up in jail. I have police reports and pictures of her being physically abusive.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, in order for a Conditional Resident to get an ordinary "Green Card" (sometimes called a 10-year Green Card), a couple must jointly file a Petition to Remove Conditions within the specified 90-day period. When the couple becomes divorced, the foreign national spouse nonetheless may file a Petition to Remove Conditions but must also seek a waiver of the usual requirement that the couple file together. Additionally, when a foreign national spouse is a victim of domestic violence, there are safeguards available to protect the victim and to allow the victim to remain in the U.S. The immigration-related options and processes when a Conditional Resident becomes divorced can be complicated, and it would be wise to work with an immigration attorney. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unless she can self-petition, she most likely will not be able to have the conditions removed from her green card, without your help, and will face removal/deportation back to her home country.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
If you divorce your immigrant wife, she would file to remove the conditional residence on her own, without your involvement.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters