QUESTION

What can happen if I forgive my felon husband and get back to him with my son even he was convicted of domestic violence against me and our son?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Please I need your opinion and advice on my matter so I can decide what to do with my life. Use to live in Miami Florida with my husband. I have a son he is 6 years old. I was a victim of abuse along with my son who was back then 3 years old. My husband still living in Florida. Now I live with my son in my home country Morocco 4 years now. My husband asking me to give him a chance and get back together and raise our son together. He did change a lot after his father's death. I believe him. I want to get back again as family. He wants to reapply for me at the immigration after I lost my status. My question please can he reapply for me and get back to US through our marriage even we are separated since 4 years since the abuse or his criminal records will affect his willing to petition for me at the USCIS. My son he is American citizen. Please tell me so I can know what way to take. Can my husband still petition for me? Please help me and is there any danger for my son getting back with his father by taking him away from me by law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The fact that your husband was convicted of domestic violence against you and your son, could prevent him from filing a petition on your behalf.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters