QUESTION

What can I can do to keep my incarcerated boyfriend from being deported?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend of 4 years is incarcerated and will be deported. He is being charged with aggravated assault with a deadly weapon but the person he assaulted is not pressing charges. He is currently married to a us citizen but they've been separated for over 4 years. I'm also a us citizen and we have 2 kids together. Is there anything I can do to keep him from being deported?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
If he is here illegally he does not need to be convicted to be deported. If he is here legally then an acquittal should result in his remaining here. Hire a lawyer who practices both criminal defense and immigration.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
It will be very difficult. He needs to divorce his wife, you need to marry, then you file the relative petition and he applies for the immigrant visa with a waiver if he can show an extreme and unusual hardship to you.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters