QUESTION

What can I do for my boyfriend to be here in the US if he is from Dominican Republic?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We have been together for two years. We want to get married but I really don’t know what to do for him to be here. My kids love him and they even call him dad.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you want to get married, do it. There is no requirement to show valid immigration status to get married. After marriage, you might be able to ask the government to give your husband a green card. Here are the conditions: 1) you have to be a U.S. citizen; 2) you have to have income that will keep your family over the federal poverty level ($20,025 if you have no dependents, plus &5,200 for each dependent); it has to be your income, not including your husband's earnings; if your income is not enough, your husband will need a co-sponsor (a U.S. citizen or permanent resident who has income to support his own family plus one, and would promise the U.S. government to take care of your husband if he becomes unemployed, ill, or disabled or needs support for any other reason; until your husband becomes a U.S. citizen, he will not have the right for welfare, foodstamps, Medicaid, subsidized housing or any other public support) 3) your husband has come to the U.S. legally, with a visa, and never left since; 4) your husband does not have any criminal convictions; 5) your husband was never deported, given voluntary departure, or given a notice to come to court and failed to do so. If *ALL* these conditions are satisfied, your husband has a good chance of getting a green card. If there is a problem with any one of these conditions, talk to an immigration attorney to find out whether the problem can be solved.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Assuming you are a U.S. citizen, you could file an application for a fiance visa that would enable your fiance to enter the U.S. for the purpose of becoming married to you within the time specified in the statute, and then you and he could complete the adjustment of status application process by which he could become a Lawful Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card"). Alternatively, you could marry your fiance abroad and then complete "consular processing" for him to become a Permanent Resident. There are pros and cons to each option, and many details that must be addressed to assure eligibility.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Are you a US citizen? Then, he might be able to stay here but you need to speak with an Immigration attorney.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters