QUESTION

What can I do if every paper work that the attorney sent in was rejected and sent back, even the money order?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Now I'm trying to cash back the money order and I have to send it in to moneygram and wait for up to 65 days to get my money back.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to refile.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
You will have to wait. It is odd that an attorney filed for an applicant who is disqualified at the time of filing. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
That situation is very annoying. Many times it is sent back because the person did something wrong. Normally when DHS sends it back, they explain what was wrong, so if you fix it, they should accept it.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters