QUESTION

What can I do if I am a U.S. citizen and I want to marry a man from Ghana?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I want to know which approach would be better to marry, so that my future husband will be able to join me faster. Rather it be we marry in Ghana, Africa were he is from and he then come here or if we arrange for the fiancee visa.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Generally, it is felt a fiancee petition is faster than an immigrant I-130 petition, but unless properly done, you may experience delays in processing the fiance petition. I will suggest that you consult with an immigration lawyer, relate all the relevant facts of your situation so that you can make a good decision which of the two options is preferable to you in the long run.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse
You can do either route. You either marry in Ghana and then petition for him as your spouse. Or you petition for him as your fiance so that he can enter the US and then get married in the US. Either process will take about 10-12 months from start to visa issuance.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, your fiance would be able to enter the US faster if you petitioned for him as your fiance first.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The question you have asked is extremely complicated and requires a full analysis of the facts and circumstances of your case. There are several ways to do the marriage case. You will want to seek out the counsel of a qualified immigration lawyer who would be able to let you know your options.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Fianc? visa is a good option but often not a faster one. I suggest marry him and apply for an immigrant visa; however, it's best if you see an attorney for a consultation.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters