QUESTION

What can I do if I am an American citizen and I want to call my parents to America to live with me?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You can petition for your parents' immigrant visas.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
You can file immigrant petitions for your parents. Aside from your United States Citizenship, you will have to show proof of your blood relationships with your parents (your birth certificate listing both of them as your parents should suffice), and your ability to support them financially so that they will not become a public burden. For instance, if you live alone, you would have to show that your 2012 income was over $23,863; if you have already 1 dependent, your income has to be over $28,813, and so on. Before you begin spending money on the petitions, make sure that nothing prevents your parents from receiving immigrant visas (no history of United States Immigration law violations, no disqualifying criminal convictions, no communicable diseases, etc.) If everything will be done right, your parents should be able to join you in about 12-18 months.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
You can petition for them. The process takes about 9 months. You should consult a lawyer to see what's involved and if your parents are eligible BEFORE you file petitions for them.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
See if they can come to visit first. Then you can always apply for their green cards while they are here. There are some issues, however, that should be discussed with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney to determine if they qualify and to file the application/s.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
Assuming you have sufficient assets to support them, you can file an I130 application for them.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for them by filing the I-130 if you are over 21 years old.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters