QUESTION

What can I do if I am an immigrant who has an abusive wife?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am here in USA on H1-B Visa. I want to call my wife here in the US but I am scared. The reason is that she is young, 15 years younger than me and she is aggressive and arrogant. She sometimes throws things on me. What I am scared is that in case my neighbor finds out or someone may complain to police. How may I be able to protect myself? Since here in the US all laws mostly favor the women or wife. Can anyone help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Peter Y. Qiu
Update Your Profile
Well, I do not agree with your opinion that "all laws" favor women. I can understand that some judges may be more sympathetic to a woman's claim. However, there are many ways to protect yourself. You simply have to use your best judgment. If you feel feeble or lost still, you will have to come in for an interview and consultation.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
If you are on an H-1B your status is not dependent on your wife. Contact a family law attorney who can advise you on the options to get out of your marriage or separate and undergo counseling. What status is your wife on?
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters