QUESTION

What can I do if I do not meet the poverty guideline?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
Filing for my wife and child, I submit a I-864 showing $20950. CIS say I do not meet the minimum income requirement, what can I do to correct this issue?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Get a friend or relative who meets the financial requirements to act as a joint or co-sponsor.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
You have to find a co-sponsor. That person does not have to be your relative; anyone can be a co-sponsor if he/she is a U.S. citizen or has a green card and has enough income to qualify under the federal poverty guidelines. To see how much income a co-sponsor needs, look at the co-sponsor's family: count the co-sponsor, the co-sponsor's spouse, children, and all other dependents, plus 2 (your wife and child). Then compare the family income to the 125% federal poverty guideline for that number of persons (the table is on-line at uscis.gov, Form I-864P).
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to have a joint sponsor.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
You can get a joint sponsor whose income and/or assets are sufficient to act as a joint sponsor for affidavit of support purposes.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
You may obtain a joint sponsor. The joint sponsor does not need to be a relative. They merely need to be a United States Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident. Please be aware that they are taking the same obligations that you are in signing the affidavit of support.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
You can include any cash or equity that you may own into the affidavit of support, but the property must be at least 5 times the value of the shortage. For instance, if you are $5,000 below the minimum requirement, you must have at least $25,000 in property to make up the difference. Otherwise, you will need to find up to 2 joint sponsors who have sufficient income and who are also willing to sponsor your family.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Hopefully you can find a joint sponsor.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Find a co-sponsor for the affidavit of support
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Do the Form based upon your assets. If you do not have the assets then get a co-sponsor.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse
Get someone who does meet the income requirements to act as "joint sponsor." Talk to an immigration attorney about how to do this and what the other sponsor would need to know.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters