QUESTION

What can I do if I entered the US with a tourist visa and want to be legal?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I entered the USA in 1997 with a tourist visa and I stayed. Is there a way I somehow can take a step to becoming legal? I mean I work and I pay my taxes and everything like a good citizen would do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Only way is a marriage to a U.S. citizen.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:58 AM

Report Abuse
Only through a valid marriage to a US citizen, under the current immigration laws.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You need an immigration attorney to assess your options with you but most chances of being legal require a sponsor and if not an immediate relative sponsor then you will need 245(i) eligibility or to go home and apply for a waiver to return.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you have a special someone who is a citizen and you plan to get married then do it and file for him or her.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
The only way to get legal in your situation is through a marriage to a US citizen. This process takes only 3 to 4 months from start to finish : ).
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
You need a basis for permanent residence, and then need to be eligible to file here in the US. Your question indicates that you should consult with an attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
Yes there are ways and you need to sit down with an Immigration lawyer to discuss the details and options. The fact you work and pay taxes does not help you because you most likely do not have authorization to work so do not highlight that.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
You don't indicate if you married a US citizen. If yes, then you can adjust status.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters