QUESTION

What can I do if I feel that I my VAWA was denied because of discrimination?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I’m a 37 year old male from North Africa. I filed I360 VAWA. First they granted me prima facie, then it took 1 year and a half to answer me. They are asking me for more evidence. I provided them with all the concrete evidence they need then astonishingly they denied my case. Asking for an appeal, my lawyer noticed that the officer who was dealing with my case kept ignoring facts and evidence so obvious and very credible such as people, affidavits, doctor’s reports and pictures in order to deny me. I feel really discriminated upon. My case was seen by a 3 very experienced lawyers and none of them thought that I would be denied. I really don't know what to do. Any advice? I am thinking to complain to higher authorities. If you find it a good idea which one do I need to complain?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You can ask any one of the 3 lawyers who believe you have a good case file the appeal on your behalf.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You can appeal a denial or do a motion to reopen/reconsider. You can also re-file.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Another alternative may be to re-apply with a stronger case including the evidence requested in the Request for Evidence.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters