QUESTION

What can I do if I have a deferred action and I want to get married?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I currently have the deferred action which I actually renewed my work permit recently. Also my brother and mother put in a petition to get my residency. But now my question is how would it affect me if my boyfriend (he's in the military) and I get married? Would it take longer or would it actually make the process quicker? If so, what are some of the outcomes of getting married while being under the deferred action and petitions?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immediate relatives of military personnel (spouses and unmarried children under 21 of US citizens) who have been unable to apply for permanent residency due to an illegal entry (without inspection) into the United States can now apply for parole in place with USCIS, which if granted would allow them to apply for adjustment of status to permanent residency. The benefit of parole in place and adjustment of status is that immediate relatives would no longer be required to leave the US to apply for an immigrant visa at the US Embassy/Consulate in their home country.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
There are no special issues but you may not be eligible for adjustment of status even if you are married if you entered the US unlawfully.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters