QUESTION

What can I do if I have been in the US for three month with CR1 visa and I have not receive my green card yet?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can make an INFOPASS appointment at the local USCIS office to inquire about the status of your green card.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
If you have already paid the $165 immigrant fee to have your green card produced, you should call customer service at (800) 375-5283 to report that you have not received your card yet. If USCIS records indicate that the card was already mailed to your home address and that it was not returned as "undeliverable", you will need to submit an I-90 application to USCIS along with the fee of $450 to request a replacement card because your original card was lost or misplaced.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters