QUESTION

What can I do if I just received an RFE about the affidavit of support not reaching 125% of the guide in poverty?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I sent the package for permanent resident along with my I130 and I765, but I only sent the most recent tax income tax, and 3 month of bank statement along with the affidavit of support, so I was wondering if this might be the reason why they sent me the RFE? regarding the missing 2 year of tax income and the 9 month of bank statement, my husband made 55k this year so Iโ€™m assuming is not because he doesnโ€™t make enough but because of lack of evidence, should I just sent the documents I gather along with some car statements and work letter, tax, and bank statements or should I get a joint sponsor? My husband has a bad credit could this be an issue?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What exactly is the RFE asking for? Submit what it is asking for.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
They will only give income credit for what is actually showing on the most recent tax return if the total income number is not enough then get a co-sponsor or supplement with the asset test evidence (3 times the shortfall).
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You do not have to send copies of tax returns for three years. The recent one is sufficient together with a letter from the job as to your current income.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2014 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters