QUESTION

What can I do if I shoplifted and am trying to renew my green card?

Asked on May 26th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had no criminal record of any kind until today. Today I got caught shoplifting under $100. The police officer gave me a citation paper and told me to contact the court within 10 days. I have to travel to my home country in about 2 weeks due to my father's illness and also have to renew my GC next year. What can I do? Please help!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
I would consider hiring an immigration lawyer to draft a letter explaining the immigration consequences of your conviction. You should present the letter to the CBP officer upon your return with the copy of your criminal records showing it's been resolved. Don't hesitate to contact a lawyer asap.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
You need a criminal defense lawyer and an immigration lawyer. More information is necessary to give you any valuable advice, and you are in a very difficult situation. If you leave the U.S., you could be detained upon your return. Whether your green card is in jeopardy depends on facts that you have not provided. Call me for a consultation.
Answered on May 31st, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters