QUESTION

What can I do if I was K1 married to an American citizen but she refused to adjust my status?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
She refuses to do my paper. She just wants me home like a slave. Is there any options to adjust my status without her?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

No, you cannot file without her support. Is it a bona fide marriage or what is really the nature of your relationship?
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can discuss the situation in detail with an attorney in a private setting and not a public forum.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
There may be a possibility to adjust your status without the support of your spouse as long as you married within 90 days of entry into the United States.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters